Stourport Swifts Christmas Raffle results:  
Prize No. Prize Winner  
1 £100 cash Ed Dutton  
2 Talisker Whisky Carl Akers  
3 Remy Martin brandy Lloyd R  
4 Rose Wine John Vine  
5 Vintage port Matt Hanson  
6 Smirnoff Vodka Alec Hanson  
7 Brandy John Vine  
8 Bells Whisky Mokey  
9 Malbec Dave McCarthey  
10 Rose Wine New Town Fish Bar  
11 White Wine Joe Hanson  
12 Famous Grouse Whisky Tony Lavery  
13 Bacardi Rum Karen  
14 Pink Lady Big Dozzer  
15 Harveys Bristol Cream John Vine  
16 Chateauneuf Du Pape Amy Packwood  
17 Rose Wine Gill Frankling  
18 Sherry Andy Kimpton  
19 Black Pig Red Wine Lyn c/o Mark Wenham  
20 Martini Nick MacPherson  
21 Pinot Noir Nick MacPherson  
22 Ferrero Rocher Gift Box Bailey Fuller  
23 Red Wine Paul Johnson  
24 Red Wine Chris Viney  
25 Rose Wine Matt Round  
26 Rose Wine Dave Cole  
27 Jack Daniels Gift Set Alec Hanson  
28 Bombay Sapphire Gin Bailey Fuller  
29 Christmas Hamper Jim Hanson  
Drawn in the Clubhouse 26/12/2020      
       

 

Buildbase FA Vase fourth round draw in full:

1 Shildon v Warrington Rylands

2 North Ferriby or Seaham Red Star v West Auckland Town

3 Hebburn Town v Liversedge

4 Stourport Swifts v Walsall Wood

5 Congleton Town v Malvern Town

6 Long Eaton United v Westfields

7 Anstey Nomads v Wellingborough Town

8 Mulbarton Wanderers v Hanworth Villa

9 Leighton Town v Guildford City or Walton & Hersham

10 Lancing v Flackwell Heath

11 Fakenham Town v Deal Town or Binfield

12 Stowmarket Town v Cobham

13 Sutton Common Rovers v Hadley

14 Plymouth Parkway v Clevedon Town or Fareham Town

   15 United Services Portsmouth v Christchurch or Falmouth Town

16 Brimscombe & Thrupp v Buckland Athletic or Tavistock or Bridgwater Town

 Midland League Newsletter  31st December 2020

From Gary Hazlehurst

 League News

The secretary of the MFL, Nigel Wood, has today sent the following email to all member clubs :

“Following yesterday's announcement on the placing on the majority of MFL clubs in tier 4, meaning that all affected clubs cannot train or play matches, the Board have decided to suspend all league fixtures until 28th February 2021.

We will continue to review the situation in line with further Government announcements and update you accordingly."

Premier Division Review

Lye Town moved into 5th place with a fine 3-1 win over Tividale at The Sports Ground. Colin Smith and Jordan Harrison gave the Flyers a 2-0 inside the first 15 minutes before Luke Carter pulled one back from the spot early in the 2nd half. Sammy Prince made sure all three points went to the home side with a goal 13 minutes from time.

 Worcester City climbed to 14th with a 2-1 win at 2nd pace Stourport Swifts. Chris Withington gave City an early lead before Drew Canavan equalised midway through the second half. Aaron Roberts scored the winner for City with Swifts finishing the game with ten men.

 Leading goalscorers (all competitions)

Jake Gosling Sporting Khalsa 15

Alex Marshall Long Eaton United 14

 Romario Martin Highgate United/ Walsall Wood   12

Jack Watts Stourport Swifts 11

Danny Meadows Newark 11

 

Attendances:  Premier Division

 

    AVERAGE    HIGHEST
1 Worcester City 300   300
2 Newark 299   300
3 Gresley Rovers 269   300
4 Romulus 153   165
5 Sporting Khalsa 139   188
6 Walsall Wood 135   185
7 Stourport Swifts 129   300
8 Boldmere St Michaels 128   150
9 Long Eaton United 127   195
10 Tividale 125   150
11 Coventry Sphinx 123   300
12 AFC Wulfrunians 123   163
13 Selston 122   170
14 Racing Club Warwick 121   121
15 Lye Town 118   163
16 Haughmond 64   88
17 Highgate United 64   80
18 Heather St John's 58   88
19 Coventry United 0   0

 

Buildbase  FA Vase PRIZE FUND PAYMENTS 2020/2021 

First Round Qualifying (221 matches ) £550 winners  £160 losers

Second Round Qualifying (165 matches) £725 winners  £225 losers

First Round Proper (98 matches) £825 winners £250 losers

Second Round Proper (64 matches) £900 winners £275 losers

Third Round Proper (32 matches) £1125 winners £350 losers

 Fourth Round Proper (16 matches) £1875 winners £600 losers

Fifth Round Proper (8 matches) £2250 winners £725 losers

 Quarter Final (4 matches) £4125  winners  £1350 losers

Semi Final (2 matches) £5500 winners  £1725 losers

 Final (1 match) £30000 winners £15000 losers

 Stourport Swifts Sunday


Kidderminster Premier League as at 1st November        
    P W D L F A Pts
1 Stourbridge Athletic 8 6 1 1 21 8 19
2 Netherton 9 6 0 3 24 8 18
3 Wombourne Pool Bar 8 5 2 1 16 9 17
4 Pockets 6 5 1 0 24 8 16
5 Netherton Colts Seniors 8 4 0 4 18 21 12
6 Pure Sport Foundation 7 3 2 2 20 12 11
7 Sporting Club 7 3 1 3 16 17 10
8 Areley Kings 7 3 0 4 13 21 9
9 Namaste Tigers 8 2 1 5 11 17 7
10 Stourport Swifts 6 1 2 3 11 16 5
11 Phoenix 6 1 1 4 10 15 4
12 Windmills End 8 1 1 6 12 21 4
13 Station Inn 6 1 0 5 3 26 3
                 

 Stourport Swifts U21’s

 
Midland League Western U21's  as at  1st November        
    P W D L F A Pts
1 Rushall Olympic  9 8 0 1 60 5 24
2 Halesowen Town 8 6 1 1 36 8 19
3 Stourport Swifts 7 5 1 1 36 12 16
4 Allscott AFC  8 5 1 2 22 17 16
5 Redditch United 9 5 1 3 23 19 16
6 AFC Birmingham  8 5 0 3 32 15 15
7 Cheltenham Town  Hereford Dev. 9 3 2 4 15 25 11
8 Kidderminster Harriers 5 1 0 4 9 15 3
9 Bewdley Town 7 1 0 6 8 40 3
10 Lane Head 8 1 0 7 11 44 3
11 Gornal Youth  8 0 0 8 0 52 0
                 

 Stourport Swifts Under 18’s

Midland Floodlit League-Southern Division as at 1st November  
    P W D L F A Pts
1 Stourbridge AFC 7 5 0 2 30 14 15
2 Cheltenham Town 5 4 0 1 16 9 12
3 Pershore Town 5 4 0 1 19 14 12
4 Malvern Town 7 3 2 2 14 14 11
5 Redditch United 5 3 1 1 12 8 10
6 Stratford Town Juniors 5 2 0 3 7 23 6
7 Shawbury United Juniors 6 1 1 4 7 11 4
8 Kidderminster Harriers Juniors 6 1 0 5 13 25 2
9 Stourport Swifts 6 0 2 4 5 15 2